Dating someone green card marriage

This type of in-authenticity is was triggers a red flag, so it’s best to just behave normally. If the number of applicants exceeds the number of available visa numbers, then a backlog will build.

Unfortunately, there is usually a backlog for each marriage base green card category.

dating someone green card marriage-31

If a divorce occurs before the 2 year period ends, the foreign-born spouse is advised to file Form I-751 in order to apply for a “good faith marriage waiver”. As there are some risks involved in getting a green card by marriage application, our immigration attorneys review all cases very carefully to ensure a successful result.

Apart from the spouse, unmarried children under the age of 21 and parents of U. citizens (over 21) may apply for a green card as an immediate relative. One of the most important parts of the marriage-based green card process, which we can help you with, is the gathering and preparation of the application and supporting documents. citizens applying for a fiancée visa or marriage green card must be aware that immigration officials will scrutinize their applications to ensure that the marriage is legitimate and bona fide, and not for the sole purpose of gaining immigration benefits.

You should also consider any travel costs as well as attorney fees when evaluating the total cost of your green card.

See our immigration lawyer fees for marriage-based green cards.

The categories are divided into preference levels which are further divided according to your country of origin. If you are presented with the choice, be sure to consult with your immigration attorney before making any decisions.

Be sure to keep an eye on the monthly visa bulletin provided by the Department of State to see if the dates match or pass your priority date. While adjusting your status may seem like the more convenient choice, it is often the more expensive option and can also take more time to process, thus delaying your green card by marriage.

However, if you wish to avoid a denial, here are some of the common reasons it may occur.

If your marriage-based green card petition is denied, the denial letter should include instructions for appealing the decision if that is your decision.

In relation to green card applications based on marriages to citizens, there are more who fall into the category of marriages to U. In most situations, a marriage is valid for immigration purpose if it is recognized by the law of the state where it occurs. The citizen and the foreign spouse must prove that the marriage is bona fide.

Tags: , ,